Adoption visa (subclass 102)
FA
+613 9629 2677

Adoption visa (subclass 102)

This visa lets children adopted outside Australia live in Australia with their adoptive parent.

Adoption visa subclass 102 allows the child :

  • migrate to Australia as a permanent resident to live with their adoptive parent
  • study and access Medicare
  • apply for Australian citizenship if eligible
The child must have been under 18 years of age when adopted, when they apply and when we make a decision.The child must be outside Australia when the application is submitted and when we make a decision.The child must be adopted or in the process of being adopted by their sponsor parent.

The child and any dependent child who applies for the visa with them must meet our health requirement.If we can consider a health waiver for an adoption visa applicant, we will examine your circumstances carefully. Family members who are not coming to Australia might also have to meet our health requirement.If the child is aged 16 years or older they must meet our character requirement.We might also ask that any other dependent child who applies for the visa meet the requirement.If the child or any member of the child's family owes the Australian Government money it must be paid back or there must be a formal arrangement to pay it back.

What is Australia's health requirement:
Australia enjoys some of the best health standards in the world. To maintain these standards, most visa applicants must meet minimum health standards before we will grant them a visa. We call this 'meeting the health requirement'.With this requirements they protects the Australian community from public health and safety risks, especially active tuberculosis.This requirement helps us control how much we spend on services like social security benefits, allowances and pensions ensures Australian citizens and permanent residents can access health and community services that are in short supply.Most visa applicants must meet the health requirement.Your family members might also have to meet our health requirement even if they are not migrating to Australia. This will depend on what visa you apply for.
What is Australia's charactor requirement:
The character requirements are set out under Section 501 of the Migration Act 1958. They help us decide if you are of good character.
You must meet the character requirements if you are applying for a visa.
Applicants for Australian citizenship aged 18 years and over must be of 'good character'. Good character generally refers to the 'enduring moral qualities of a person'. If a person is found to be of good character, then we have considered that they are likely to uphold and obey the laws of Australia and other commitments they make through the Australian Citizenship Pledge.Applicants may need to provide an overseas penal clearance certificate from each country visited.

 
 
 
 
 

 

For more information, please contact us

Last Updated: 12 December 2018
Editor: Ms. Nasrin Joulaie  
Study Assessment Form