Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173)
FA
+613 9629 2677

Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173)

Subclass 173
Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa

This visa lets the parent of a settled Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia for 2 years.
With this visa you can:
  • live in Australia for up to 2 years
  • work and study in Australia (you will not receive government support)
  • enrol in Australia's public health care scheme, Medicare
  • travel to and from Australia as many times as you want for 2 years from the date we grant the visa
  • apply for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143)
You can apply for the permanent subclass 143 visa as a two-step process by first applying for a Contributory Parent (Temporary) subclass 173 visa. Applying for the subclass 173 visa and then the subclass 143 visa allows you to spread the cost of the visas over a number of years.
For this contributory parent  visa  You must:
  • have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • meet the balance-of-family test
  • meet all visa conditions and follow Australian law
The eligibility of this visa:
Have a sponsor
Meet the health requirement
Meet the character requirement
Meet the balance-of-family test
Have paid back your debt to the Australian Government
Not have had a visa cancelled or a previous application refused
Sign the Australian Values Statement
Best interests of the child

 

 

For more information, please contact us

Last Updated: 13 December 2018
Editor: Ms. Nasrin Joulaie  
Study Assessment Form