Orphan Relative (subclass 837)
FA
+613 9629 2677

Orphan Relative (subclass 837)

(Subclass 837)
Orphan Relative visa

This visa lets a child who is single and already in Australia stay with a relative if their parents are dead, can't care for them or can't be found.With this visa the child can migrate to Australia as a permanent resident, study and access Medicare and apply for
Australian citizenship if eligible. The child must be under 18 years of age, single and with no parent to care for them, have a relative who is an Australian citizen, eligible New Zealand citizen or Australian permanent resident who has lawfully lived in Australia for a reasonable period and be in Australia but not in immigration clearance when the application is made and when we make a
decision.The child can travel to and from Australia as many times as they want for 5 years from the date we grant this visa. This is as long as the travel facility of this visa remans valid.This is a permanent visa. It lets the child stay in Australia indefinitely.For citizenship purposes, the child becomes a permanent resident the day we grant the visa.If the child has siblings who also want to apply, make a separate application for each sibling.The child's dependent children can be included on their application when they apply or at any time before we decide the application.
Dependent children of the child who apply for the visa must meet our health requirement.Family members who are not coming to Australia might also have to meet our health requirement.The child must be in Australia when the application is made and when we make a decision.
The child can't apply for this visa if they are in Australia on another visa with a no further stay condition.The child and any of their dependent children who are granted the visa must obey all Australian laws.

 

 

For more information, please contact us

Last Updated: 14 December 2018
Editor: Ms. Nasrin Joulaie  
Study Assessment Form