Partner (Provisional and Migrant) visa (subclass 309 100)
FA
+613 9629 2677

Partner (Provisional and Migrant) visa (subclass 309 100)

(Subclasses 309 and 100)
Partner visa (apply overseas)

Allows the partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia.This visa lets the de facto partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia temporarily. Getting this visa is the first step towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 100).With this visa you can live, work and study in Australia while we process your permanent Partner (Migrant) visa.You can travel to and from Australia as many times as you want and you can attend free English language classes.For this visa you must be in a genuine relationship with your spouse or de facto partner who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen and usually you must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted.
 
Subclass 100
Partner (Migrant) visa

The visa lets the de facto partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, live in Australia permanently. It is usually granted to people who hold a temporary Partner visa (subclass 309).With this visa you can live, work and study in Australia indefinitely you can sponsor eligible family members to come to Australia and you can apply for Australian citizenship if eligible.In most cases, you must hold a temporary Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) and you must continue to be in a genuine and ongoing relationship with your partner.You must continue to be the spouse or de facto partner of the same person who sponsored you for the temporary visa , so you must be married or in a de facto relationship, you must have a genuine and continuing relationship you must live together, or not live permanently separately and apart and you also must be mutually committed to a shared life excluding other partners.Usually, 2 years must have passed since you applied for the combined 309 and 100 visa for you to be assessed for the permanent visa. If you were in a long-term relationship or your sponsor held a specific visa before you applied, you might be granted the permanent visa within less than 2 years. 
For both of these visas If you or any family members (including those who don't apply for the visa with you) owe the Australian Government money, you or they must have paid it back or have an approved arrangement in place to pay it back.

 

For more information, please contact us

Last Updated: 14 December 2018
Editor: Ms. Nasrin Joulaie  
Study Assessment Form