Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300)
FA
+613 9629 2677

Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300)

Prospective Marriage visa
Subclass 300
This visa lets you come to Australia to marry your prospective spouse and then apply for a Partner visa.With this visa, you can stay in Australia for up to 9 months from date of grant of visa,work in Australia,study in Australia at your own expense and travel to and from Australia as many times as you want. If  you grant this visa and you and your spouse want to settle in Australia, apply for a Partner visa subclass 820 and 801 after you are married, and before your Prospective Marriage visa ends, you will pay less for the Partner visa if you apply for it while your Prospective Marriage visa is still valid.
How long can you stay in Australia with prospective marriage visa?
This is a temporary visa. You can stay in Australia for up to 9 months from date of grant of visa. The visa period starts on the date it is granted.You must be 18 years old or older, you must be sponsored, you must intend to marry your prospective spouse before the visa period ends.

Elgibility for this visa;
  • Have a sponsor
  • Be the right age
  • Meet our health requirement
  • Meet our character requirement
  • Pay your debts to the Australian government
  • Not had a visa cancelled or an application refused
  • Best interests of the child

 

For more information, please contact us

Last Updated: 14 December 2018
Editor: Ms. Nasrin Joulaie  
Study Assessment Form