Remaining Relative visa (subclass 115)
FA
+613 9629 2677

Remaining Relative visa (subclass 115)

Subclass 115
Remaining Relative visa
With this visa you can, stay in Australia indefinitely,work and study in Australia,enrol in Australia's public healthcare scheme, Medicare.You can sponsor your relatives to come to Australia and apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible.If your only near relatives are residing permanently in Australia, you may be able to apply for a Remaining Relative Visa. This visa enables persons in these circumstances to move and live in Australia permanently, provided your near relative is willing to sponsor you and all your family members that are included in your application.You must be outside Australia when you apply for this visa and when we decide your application, you must have an eligible sponsor and be able to obtain an assurance of support.This is a permanent visa. It lets you stay in Australia indefinitely.For citizenship purposes, your permanent residence starts on the day you enter Australia on this visa.You can include a member of the family unit in your application when you apply. Family members who apply for the visa must meet Australia's health and character requirements.Family members who are not coming to Australia might also have to meet the health requirements and You  and your family must obey all Australian laws .
Who can be a sponsor?
You must be sponsored by an eligible parent or step-parent, sibling or step-sibling, or partner of one of these people.
 

 

For more information, please contact us

Last Updated: 14 December 2018
Editor: Ms. Nasrin Joulaie  
Study Assessment Form