Family and partner visas
FA
+613 9629 2677

Family and partner visas

Family and partner visas

  • Adoption visa (subclass 102)
  • Aged Dependent Relative visa (subclass 114) 
  • Aged Dependent Relative visa (subclass 838) 
  • Aged Parent visa (subclass 804)
  • Carer visa (subclass 836)
  • Carer visa (subclass 116)
  • Child visa (subclass 101)
  • Child visa (subclass 802)
  • Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884)
  • Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864)
  • Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173)
  • Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143)
  • Dependent Child visa (subclass 445)
  • New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (temporary) visa (subclass 461) 
  • Orphan Relative (subclass 117)
  • Orphan Relative (subclass 837)
  • Parent visa (subclass 103) 
  • Partner (Provisional and Migrant) visa (subclass 309 100)
  • Partner visa (subclass 820 801)
  • Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300)
  • Remaining Relative visa (subclass 115) 
  • Remaining Relative visa (subclass 835) 
  • Carer visa (subclass 116)
    Carer visa (subclass 116)
  • Remaining Relative visa (subclass 835)
    Remaining Relative visa (subclass 835)
    With this visa you can stay in Australia indefinitely,work and study in Australia, enrol in Australia's public healthcare scheme, Medicare.You can sponsor your relatives to come to Australia and you can apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible.From the date we grant this visa, you can travel to and from Australia for up to 5 years. After that period, you will need a Resident Return (RRV) visa to re-enter Australia as a permanent resident.
  • Remaining Relative visa (subclass 115)
    Remaining Relative visa (subclass 115)
    With this visa you can, stay in Australia indefinitely,work and study in Australia,enrol in Australia's public healthcare scheme, Medicare.You can sponsor your relatives to come to Australia and apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible
  • Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300)
    Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300)
    This visa lets you come to Australia to marry your prospective spouse and then apply for a Partner visa.With this visa, you can stay in Australia for up to 9 months from date of grant of visa,work in Australia,study in Australia at your own expense and travel to and from Australia as many times as you want
  • Partner (Provisional and Migrant) visa (subclass 309 100)
    Partner (Provisional and Migrant) visa (subclass 309 100)
    Allows the partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia.This visa lets the de facto partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia temporarily. Getting this visa is the first step towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 100).
  • Orphan Relative (subclass 837)
    Orphan Relative (subclass 837)
    This visa lets a child who is single and already in Australia stay with a relative if their parents are dead, can't care for them or can't be found.With this visa the child can migrate to Australia as a permanent resident, study and access Medicare and apply for Australian citizenship if eligible
  • Orphan Relative (subclass 117)
    Orphan Relative (subclass 117)
    This visa lets a child who is single come to Australia to live with a relative if their parents are dead, are unable to care for them or can't be found.
  • New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (temporary) visa (subclass 461)
    New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (temporary) visa (subclass 461)
  • Dependent Child visa (subclass 445)
    Dependent Child visa (subclass 445)
    This visa allows a child to stay in Australia temporarily while we process their parent's permanent Partner visa application.With this visa the child can move to or stay in Australia until we decide on their parent's permanent Partner visa application ,travel to and from Australia and work and study in Australia.Once the child has been granted this visa, they must apply to be added to their parent's permanent Partner visa application
  • Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143)
    Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143)
  • Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173)
    Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173)
    This visa lets the parent of a settled Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia for 2 years.
  • Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864)
    Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864)
  • Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884)
    Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884)
  • Child visa (subclass 802)
    Child visa (subclass 802)
  • Child visa (subclass 101)
    Child visa (subclass 101)
  • Carer visa (subclass 836)
    Carer visa (subclass 836)
  • Aged Parent visa(Subclass 804)
    Aged Parent visa(Subclass 804)
    This permanent visa lets an older person move to Australia if more of their children live in Australia than any other country.When you grant this visa you can move to or stay in Australia as permanent resident.You can sponsor eligible relatives to come to Australia and  if you are eligible, apply for Australian citizenship .
  • Aged Dependent Relative visa (subclass 838)
    Aged Dependent Relative visa (subclass 838)
    This visa lets  a single older person stay in Australia if they rely on a relative who lives in Australia for financial support.With this visa you can stay in Australia indefinitely,work and study in Australia,enrol in Australia's public healthcare scheme, Medicare.You can sponsor your relatives to come to Australia and apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible.
  • Aged Dependent Relative visa Subclass 114
    Aged Dependent Relative visa Subclass 114
    If your only near relatives are residing permanently in Australia and are old enough to receive the Australian aged pension, you may be able to apply for an Aged Remaining Relative Visa. With this visa  you can stay in Australia indefinitely,work and study in Australia enrol in Australia's public healthcare scheme, Medicare, sponsor your relatives to come to Australia, travel to and from Australia for 5 years and then apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible.
  • Partner visa (temporary)Subclass 820/Subclass 801
    Partner visa (temporary)Subclass 820/Subclass 801
  • Parent Visa (Subclass 103)
    Parent Visa (Subclass 103)
    With subclass 103 parent visa you can: stay in Australia indefinitely work and study enrol in Medicare, Australia's public health care scheme,sponsor your relatives to come to Australia and apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible.From the date you grant this visa, you can travel to and from Australia for up to 5 years.After that period, you will need a Resident Return (RRV) visa to re-enter Australia as a permanent resident.
  • Adoption visa (subclass 102)
    Adoption visa (subclass 102)
    The child must have been under 18 years of age when adopted, when they apply and when we make a decision.The child must be outside Australia when the application is submitted and when we make a decision.The child must be adopted or in the process of being adopted by their sponsor parent
  •  

    For more information, please contact us

    Last Updated: 12 December 2018
    Editor: Ms. Nasrin Joulaie  
    Study Assessment Form